If you are a new student and don't know where to begin finding resources, view this handout on how to log into the portal to find books and articles.
An excellent database to start your research is the user-friendly ProQuest ABI/Inform Complete database. It is a favorite of students. For current events, you can't beat the FACTIVA database. Other databases to try are EBSCO Business Source Elite and Nexis Uni (formerly Academic Lexis Nexis). General OneFile is a general interest database that can be used to find articles covering current events, popular culture, business and industry trends, the arts and sciences, sports, hobbies, etc.
For tutorials, other than the ones under the Database Tutorials tab (located at the top of the page), select the first link under Finding Articles or go to http://researchguides.walshcollege.edu/comtutor
Any time you have questions, the librarians love to help you; call 248.823.1228.
These databases will help you locate magazine, journal, and newspaper articles to complete your research assignments.
If you don't know how to get to the library databases, view the tutorial, Logging into the Library Portal, under Start with General Tutorials, located on the left hand side of the page.
if you want to read both sides of a business or social issue, first go to the Opposing Viewpoints in Context database.
For additional information from the web, try the Internet web site, ProCon.org database.
Databases!
The library has added several new databases. Check them out!
Search the library catalog for books and articles on your topic.
What is the difference between a magazine and journal article?
How do I find scholarly or peer-reviewed articles?
How do I get the full text for an article when only the abstract is given?
The E-Journals database will help you. More.
Can I email articles to myself to avoid printing charges?
Yes, many of the databases have the email feature allowing you to email articles.
Can I use the cite feature on databases to generate APA citations?
Yes, but be aware that the cite feature generated in the database may not be accurate. EBSCO Business Source Elite is usually the most accurate. For accuracy in citing articles, check the rules for citing in the Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association (REF BF 76.7 .P83 2019) or the library handouts.
What do I do if I cannot find good information on my topic?
Call 248.823.1228 and ask to speak to a reference librarian or email librarian@walshcollege.edu with your questions. You can also visit the library for a one-on-one discussion with the reference librarian on duty.