The Finance & Economics section links to a number of topics: core finance, valuation and investing, venture capital and capital markets, credit crisis, Paulson Bailout, Geithner Plan, currency, current economics, banking and finance, macroeconomics, microeconomics, Greek debt crisis.
l Logging into the Library Portal for Database Access
_______________________________________________________________
l Finding Full Text Articles- Locate which online database indexes the full text of specific magazines, journals, or newspapers.
________________________________________________________________
l ABI/Inform ProQuest provides access to full text magazine and journal articles on business and management topics.
Tutorial: ProQuest ABI/Inform Global : Finding Magazine and Journal Articles on Companies
Library Handout: ProQuest ABI/Inform Global Search for Articles
__________________________________________________________________
l (InfoTrac) Business Collection provides coverage of all business disciplines, including accounting, economics, finance, marketing, management and strategy, as well as business theory and practice. Users will understand the activities of companies and industries worldwide through business and trade publications, complemented by a selection of international, U.S., and regional news publications
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
l Business Insights: Global provides information on companies, brands, markets and industries including market trends, mergers and acquisitions, management issues and company overviews and financials. Access full text business and trade journals, newspapers and company directory profiles.
Business Insights Global Tutorials
Business Insights: Global Tip Sheet
_____________________________________________________________
l EBSCO Business Source Elite provides full text articles on a wide variety of business topics. The Company Profiles section provides company reports which include history, key employees, major products and services, revenue analysis, SWOT analysis, list of top competitors of subsidiaries.
Tutorial: EBSCO Company Profiles/SWOT Analysis
Library Handout: EBSCO General Search
Library Handout: EBSCO Company Profiles
_________________________________________________________________
l Factiva –The database provides business articles from thousands of leading business and management journals, as well as company financials and reports.
Tutorial: Factiva Headline Search for Articles (under construction)
Library Handout: Easy Search for Articles by Headline
Tutorial: Factiva Company Snapshot with SWOT Analysis
Tutorial: Factiva Company Reports and Financials
Tutorial: Factiva Simple Search for Articles
Library Handout: Factiva: Basic Search Handout
Library Handout Factiva Company Report Search
Library Handout on Finding Industry Snapshots
For more information on searching the Factiva database, check out the vendor’s flash tutorials at http://www.proquest.com/pdpq/factiva
______________________________________________________________
l First Research is a Dun & Bradstreet database covering 700 industry profiles that are updated quarterly. There is also information on state economics, including employment, unemployment, status of state industries, local real estate, etc.
First Research provides instructional videos: after accessing the database, select Self-Paced Training Videos under Tools & Resources
Tutorial: FirstResearch (Industry Information)
Library Handout: FirstResearch: Industry Information
____________________________________________________________________
l Gale Directory Library provides access to the Business Rankings Annual and to Ward's Business Directory of Private and Public Companies in Canada and Mexico.
Gale Directory Library Overview
___________________________________________________________________
l General Business File ASAP provides full text articles on companies, industries, and products, as well as analyst reports.
Tutorial: General Business File ASAP: Getting an Analyst Report
Library Handout on Searching General Business File ASAP
____________________________________________________________________
l Mergent Intellect Company Data is one of the best databases to use for company research. It provides company financial reports and annual reports on over 10,000 public companies that are traded on the New York, American, and NASDAQ stock exchanges.
Tutorial: Company Research: Getting Financials
Tutorial: Locating an Annual Report
Tutorial: Doing a Company Comparison Report (Peer Group Report)
Tutorial: Getting Predefined Company Reports(Choose from a list of reports with different contents)
Library Handout: FIS Mergent Online Company Profiles
______________________________________________________________________
l Morningstar
Tutorial: Morningstar Research Center
Quick Guide: Morningstar Investment Research Center
___________________________________________________________________
l Nexis Uni provides full text articles on business and legal topics, as well company snapshot reports and downloadable financial tables.
______________________________________________________________________
l Standard and Poor’s NetAdvantage is one of the major databases to use for investment research. It provides information on company stocks and industries, bonds, and mutual funds.
Tutorial: S&P NetAdvantage: Stock Report
Tutorial: S&P NetAdvantage Industry Information
Library Handout: S & P NetAdvantage
____________________________________________________________________
l ValueLine Online is a highly respected research database which includes rankings and analyses on the performance of thousands of stocks. The database also includes industry information, Edgar filings, and industry peer group lists.
ValueLine Stock Report in PDF Format: Part 1
ValueLine: Stock Report in HTML Format with an Industry Report: Part 2